Sunday, May 23, 2010


1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
1) Cricket
2) Football
3) Polo
4) Carrom
5) Hockey

2. In the word CONTRACTUAL, the positions of the first and the eleventh letters are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the second and the tenth letters are interchanged, and so on, up to the positions of fifth and seventh letters are interchanged, keeping the position of sixth letter unchanged. Which letter will be the third to the right of the sixth letter from the left end?
1) U
2) N
3) T
4) A
5) None of these

3. In a certain code, LATE is written as $%#@ and WIDE is written as *?▲@. How is DIAL written in that code?
1) ▲@#$
2) ▲@%$
3) ▲?%$
4) ▲?%#
5) None of these

4. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on their positions in the English alphabet?
1) PRS
2) QST
3) OQR
4) ORS
5) None of these
5. If in the following set of numbers, the first and the third digits are interchanged in each number, which number will be second if arranged in ascending order after interchanging the digits?
583 645 396 287 469
1) 583
2) 645
3) 396
4) 287
5) 469

Directions (Q.6-10): In each of the following questions two rows of numbers are given. The resultant of each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules, and the question below the row of numbers is to be answered. The operations of numbers in each row progress from left to right.

(i) If an odd number is followed by another odd number, they are to be multiplied.
(ii) If an even number is followed by another even number, the first number is to be divided by the second even number.
(iii) If an even number is followed by the perfect square of an odd number, the first number is to be subtracted from the second number.
(iv) If an odd number is followed by an even number the two are to be added.
(v) If an even number is followed by an odd number which is not a perfect square, the square of the odd number is to be added to the even number.

11. 96 16 81 = x
11 15 18 = y
What is the value of y-2x?
1) 108
2) 33
3) 105
4) 36
5) None of these

12. 28 49 13 = x
37 12 22 = y
What will be the sum of the resultant of the two rows?
1) 108
2) 244
3) 102
4) 344
5) None of these

13. 18 5 17 = x
64 8 11 = y
What will be the value of x + y?
1) 189
2) 129
3) 69
4) 169
5) None of these

14. 9 15 50 = x
12 25 24 = y
What will be the value of x/y?
1) 18
2) 8
3) 5
4) 6
5) None of these

15. 56 14 9
36 12 7
What will be the difference between the resultants of the two rows?
1) 14
2) 21
3) 5
4) 26
5) None of these

1. (4)
2. (2)
3. (3)
4. (5)
5. (2)
6. (2)
7. (4)
8. (5)
9. (3)
10. (5)
11. (1)
12. (2)
13. (1)
14. (3)
15. (4)

Sunday, May 9, 2010



Q1. A 8-bit signed integer has the following range:

a. 0 to 255
b. -128 to 127
c. -255 to 254
d. 0 to 509

Q2. What will be the output of the following code statements?
integer x = 34.54, y = 20, z = -5
print ( y > 50 AND z > 10 or x > 30 )

a. 0
b. 1
c. -1
d. 10

Q3. Pankaj makes a program to print the product of cubes of the first 10 whole numbers. She writes the following program:
integer x = 0 // statement 1
integer sum = 0 // statement 2
while ( x < 10 ) // statement 3
sum = x*x*x // statement 4
x = x + 1 // statement 5
print sum // statement 6

Is her program correct? If not, which statement will you modify to correct it?
a. No error, the program is correct.
b. Statement 1
c. Statement 4
d. statement 6

Q4. I have a problem to solve which takes as input a number n. The problem has a property that given the solution for (n-1), I can easily solve the problem for n. Which programming technique will I use to solve such a problem?
a. Iteration
b. Decision-making
c. Object Oriented Programming
d. Recursion

Q5. Given:

integer x = 40, y = 35, z = 20, w = 10

Comment about the output of the following two statements:
print x * y / z - w
print x * y / (z - w)

a. Differ by 80
b. Same
c. Differ by 50
d. Differ by 160

Q6. Data and function in which area of a class are directly accessible outside the class?
a. Public
b. Private
c. Protected
d. None of these

Q7. Here is an infix notation: ((A+B)*C-(D-E))^(F+G) Choose the correct postfix notation of the above from the given options.
a. AB+CD*E--FG+^
b. AB+C*DE--FG+^
c. AB+C*DE-FG-+^
d. A+BC*DE-FG-+^

Q8. If the depth of a tree is 3 levels, then what is the size of the Tree?

a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

Q9. One of the following options is a form of access used to add and remove nodes from a queue.

c. Both LIFO and FIFO
d. None of these

Q10. What is the time complexity of adding three matrices of size NXN cell-by-cell?

a. O(N)
b. O(N^2)
c. O(N^3)
d. None of these



Q1. The question shows a pair of words in which the first is related to the second in some way. It is followed by a single word which bears a similar relation to one of the given alternatives. Find the correct alternative to complete the analogy.

Melt:Liquid::Freeze: ?

a. Ice
b. Condense
c. Solid
d. Crystal

Q2. Fill in the blankGuilt is to Past as Hope is to ......

a. Present
b. Future
c. Today
d. Despair
e. Hopeless

Q3. From the given choices select the odd man out:

a. Bird
b. Kite
c. Crow
d. Pigeon
e. Sparrow

Q4. Find the missing pattern



Q5. Find the missing number

5 : 24 :: 8 : ?

a. 65
b. 63
c. 62
d. 64

Q6. From the given choices select the odd man out


Q7. If HARD is coded as 1357 and SOFT is coded as 2468, what will 21448 stand for?


Q8. Find the next number in the series

1, 6, 13, 22, 33, ......

a. 44
b. 45
c. 46
d. 47

Q9. The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions. Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

I) All tomatoes are red.
II) All grapes are tomatoes.
I) All grapes are red.
II) Some Tomatoes are grapes.

a. Only conclusion I follows.
b. Only conclusion II follows.
c. Neither I nor II follows
d. Both I and II follow.
e. Either I or II follows

Q9. Old woman's son is my daughter's uncle, then what relation has the old woman to me ?

a. Sister
b. Mother
c. Grandmother
d. Mother - in - law

Q10. Ramu was facing East.He walked 4 km forward and then after turning to his right walked 6 km. Again he turned to his right and walked 7 km. After this he turned back.Which direction was he facing at the time?

a. East
b. North
c. South
d. West
e. North-East

Q11. Raman is not wearing purple and Aman is not wearing black.Raman and Sahil wear different colours.Avinash alone wears green.What is Sahil's colour, if all four of them are wearing different colours.

a. Green
b. Black
c. Purple
d. Can't Say

Q12. The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.

Statement :
Should a total ban be put on trapping wild animals?
Arguments :
I. Yes, Trappers are making a lot of money.
II. No, bans on hunting and trapping are not effective.

a. Only argument I is strong.
b. Only argument II is strong.
c. Either I or II is strong.
d. Neither I nor II is strong.
e. Both I and II are strong

Q13. The question contains a statement followed by two Assumptions I and II. Find out which assumption(s) is implicit.

Vitamin E tablets improve circulation, keep your complexion in glowing condition.
Assumptions :
I. People like glowing complexion.
II. Complexion becomes dull in the absence of circulation.

a. Only assumption I is implicit
b. Only assumption II is implicit
c. Both assumption I and II are implicit.
d. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit

Q14. Study the statement(s) and the conclusions and select the correct option.

Statement :
No country is absolutely self - dependent these days.
Conclusions :
I. It is imposible to grow and produce all that a country needs.
II. Countrymen in general have become lazy.

a. Only Conclusion I follows
b. Only Conclusion II follows
c. Both the conclusion I and II follow
d. Either conclusion I or II follows
e. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Q15. In the question a statement is followed by some courses of action . A course of action is a step or administrative decisions to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the given suggested course(s) of action logically follows for pursuing.

'The World Bank has approved a $ 300 million loan to finance a project to construct coal ports by Madras Port Trusts.
Courses of Action :
I. India should take financial help from other international financial institutions to develop such ports in other places.
II. India should not seek any help from the international financial institutions.

a. Only I follows
b. Only II follows
c. Either I or II follows
d. Neither I nor II follows
e. Both I and II follow.



Q1. In a kilometre race, if A gives B a 40 m start, A wins by 19 s. But if A gives B a 30 s start, B wins by 40 m. Find the time taken by B to run 5,000 m?

a. 150 s
b. 450 s
c. 750 s
d. 825 s

Q2. Pipe A takes 16 min to fill a tank. Pipes B and C, whose cross-sectional circumferences are in the ratio 2:3, fill another tank twice as big as the first. If A has a cross-sectional circumference that is one-third of C, how long will it take for B and C to fill the second tank? (Assume the rate at which water flows through a unit cross-sectional area is same for all the three pipes.)

a. 66/13
b. 40/13
c. 16/13
d. 32/13

Q3. Three consecutive whole numbers are such that the square of the middle number is greater than the product of the other two by 1. Find the middle number.

a. 6
b. 18
c. 12
d. All of these

Q4. The arithmetic mean of 2 numbers is 34 and their geometric mean is 16. One of the numbers will be

a. 4
b. 16
c. 18
d. 12

Q5. If x% of a is the same as y% of b, then z% of b is :

a. (xy/z)% of a
b. (yz/x)% of a
c. (xz/y)% of a
d. None of these

Q6. The letters of the word WOMAN are written in all possible orders and these words are written out as in a dictionary ,then the rank of the word 'WOMAN' is

a. 117
b. 120
c. 118
d. 119

Q7. What least number must be subtracted from 9400 to get a number exactly divisible by 65?

a. 40
b. 20
c. 80
d. none of these

Q8. If 2505 / 0.5 = 5010 then 25.05 / 0.5 = ?

a. 5.010
b. 50.10
c. 501.0
d. None of these

Q9. Which pair of rational numbers lie between 1/5 and 2/5 -

a. 262/1000, 275/1000
b. 362/1000, 562/1000
c. 451/1000, 552/1000
d. 121/1000,131/1000

Q10. What is the value of the following expression: 2 log10 5 + log10 4 ?

a. 2
b. 2.5
c. 3
d. None of these

Q11. If x increases linearly, how will a-x behave (a>1) ?

a. Increase linearly
b. Decrease linearly
c. Increase exponentially
d. Decrease exponentially

Q12. What is the probability of getting the sum 5 in two throws of the dice?

a. 1/12 b. 1/5 c. 1/9 d. None of these



In the following question select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word.


a. reliable
b. honest
c. prudent
d. stupid


a. insouciance
b. ingenuity
c. propriety
d. austerity

Q3. In the sentence there is a bold word or phrase. One of the words or phrases given in the options conveys almost the same meaning as the bold word or phrase in the sentence. Select that option which is nearest in meaning.

It is preposterous on your part to look for a job without first completing your education.

a. Wise
b. Imperative
c. Advisable
d. Most admirable
e. Very absurd

In the following questiones, fill in the blank space.

Q4. The success that he has gained, though striking enough, does not, however, commensurate . . . . the efforts made by him.

a. About
b. From
c. With
d. Beside
e. Over

Q5. Vinod took his meals after he . . . .

a. Had completed his work
b. Had been completing his work
c. Was completing his work
d. Had been completed his work
e. Had got completed his work

In the following questions, select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word.

Q6. Nonchalance

a. Neutrality
b. Indifference
c. All-knowing
d. Ignorance
e. Untimeliness

Q7. Conceal

a. Hide
b. Seal
c. Ceiling
d. Horrifying

Q8. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore - the errors of punctuation,if any)

(A) The whole thing moves/ (B) around the concept of building a small dynamic/(C) organisation into a larger one./(D) No error.

a. (A)
b. (B)
c. (C )
d. (D)

Q9. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed. Option 'D' is the answer.

She gave most of her time to music.

a. spent
b. lent
c. devoted
d. No improvement

Q10. The given sentences when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labelled with a number. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

1. He was so busy with them that he did not get time to eat. 2. Thousands of people came to him and asked different types of questions. 3. No one cared to see that he had his food or rest that night. 4. Swami Vivekanand once stayed in a small village.

a. 2341
b. 3214
c. 4213
d. 4231

Answer the question based on the given passage

Management is a set of processes that can keep a complicated system of people and technology running smoothly. The most important aspects of management include planning, budgeting, organising, staffing, controlling, and problem-solving. Leadership is a set of processes that creates organisations in the first place or adapts them to significantly changing circumstances. Leadership defines what the future should look like, aligns people with that vision, and inspires them to make it happen despite the obstacles. This distinction is absolutely crucial for our purposes here: Successful transformation is 70 to 90 per cent leadership and only 10 to 30 percent management. Yet for historical reasons, many organisations today don't have much leadership. And almost everyone thinks about the problem here as one of managing change. For most of this country, as we created thousands and thousands of large organisations for the first time in human history, we didn't have enough good managers to keep all those bureaucracies functioning. So many companies and universities developed management programs and hundreds and thousands of people were encouraged to learn management on the job. And they did. But, people were taught little about leadership. To some degree, management was emphasised because it's easier to teach than leadership. But even more so, management was the main item on the twentieth-century agenda because that's what was needed. For every entrepreneur or business builder who was a leader, we needed hundreds of managers to run their ever-growing enterprises. Unfortunately for us today, this emphasis on management has often been institutionalised in corporate cultures that discourage employees from learning how to lead. Ironically, past success is usually the key ingredient in producing this outcome. The syndrome, as I have observed it on many occasions, goes like this: success creates some degree of marked dominance which in turn produces much growth. After a while keeping the ever-larger organisation under control becomes the primary challenge. So attention turns inward and managerial competencies are nurtured. With a strong emphasis on management but not leadership, bureaucracy and an inward focus takeover. But with continued success, the result mostly of market dominance, the problem often goes unaddressed and an unhealthy arrogance begins to evolve. All of these characteristics then make any transformation effort much more difficult. Arrogant managers can over-evaluate their current performance and competitive position, listen poorly and learn slowly. Inwardly focused employees can have difficulty seeing the very forces that present threats and opportunities. Bureaucratic cultures can smother those who want to respond to shifting conditions. And the lack of leadership leaves no force inside these organisations to break out of the morass.

Q11. Why did companies and universities develop programmes to prepare managers in such a large number?

a. (A) Companies and universities wanted to generate funds through these programmes
b. (B) The large number of organisations were created as they needed managers in good number
c. (C) Organisations did not want to spend their scarce resources in training managers
d. (D) Organisations wanted to create communication network through trained managers

Q12. How has the author defined management?

a. It is the process of adapting organisations to changing circumstances.
b. It is the system of aligning people with the direction it has taken.
c. It refers to creating a vision to help direct the change effectively.
d. Creating better performance through customer orientation.

Q13. What is the historical reason for many organisations not having leadership?

a. A view that leaders are born, they are not made
b. Leaders lack managerial skills and organisations need managers
c. Leaders are weak in carrying out traditional functions of management
d. Leaders allow too much complacency in organisations

Q14. Which of the following characteristics help organisations in their transformation efforts?

a. Emphasis on leadership but not management
b. A strong and dogmatic culture
c. Bureaucratic and inward looking approach
d. Failing to acknowledge the value of customers and shareholders

Q15. Which of the following is similar in meaning of the word 'smother' as used in the passage?

a. Suppress
b. Encourage
c. Instigate
d. Criticise


HCL Technology

Ø Compulsory Modules (all 3)

ü 1. English Comprehension

ü 2. Quantitative Ability

ü 3. Reasoning and Logical Ability

Ø Optional Modules (1 or more)

ü 1. Computer Programming Principles and Application

ü 2. Computer Fundamentals

ü 3. Electronics and Semiconductor

1. English Comprehension

ü Synonyms/Antonyms/Word Meaning (Vocabulary)

ü Complete the Sentence (Grammar)

ü Spot error/Correct sentence (Grammar/sentence construction)

ü Sentence Ordering (Comprehension skills)

ü Questions based on passage (Comprehension skills)

2. Quantitative Ability

ü Basic Math Understanding and Algebra: Decimals, fractions, powers, HCF, LCM, Solving equations, etc.

ü Word Problems

ü Understanding of Logarithms and exponents

ü Permutation and Combination, Probability

3. Reasoning and Logical Ability

ü Analogical Reasoning: Analogy and Classification questions

ü Deductive Logic: Statement-Conclusion, Statement-Assumption, Data-sufficiency type, Syllogisms, etc.

ü Pattern Recognition: Coding and Decoding Questions, Alphabet Test

ü Composition of Complex relations: Blood Relation, Direction Understanding, Logical Word Sequence

ü Reasoning Puzzles, Theme Detection

1. Computer Programming Principles and Application

This test is based on no particular programming language. The test is completely language independent and tests the programming and algorithm development concepts of the candidate.

The topics include:

1. Structure and constructs of Computer Programs

ü Programming flow, Procedures, Functions and Arguments, Methods

ü Data-types, how data is stored in computers, input/output, manipulation, methods of referencing and assessing data (including pointers).

ü Iteration, decision-making, recursions

ü Algorithm Complexity: Space and time Complexity, Asymptotic Notation

ü Compilation, Linking and Execution; debugging, kinds of errors.

2. Data-structures and Basics Algorithms

ü Data Storage Methods: Linked lists, Arrays, Queues, Stacks, Trees, Heaps, Hash tables, graphs; Stress on which data structure to use for a given application

ü Data retrieval, Insertion of new data, merging of data from two data structures

ü Data search and sorting, Methods of array sorting and trade-off

3. Object Oriented Programming Concepts

ü Classes, objects and methods

ü Data Encapsulation, Data hiding, Inheritance

ü Polymorphism, Overloading, Abstraction

2. Computer Fundamentals

ü Basic Hardware Usage, Maintenance and Organization

ü Operating System Usage

ü Basic Software and Internet

3. Electronics and Semiconductor

ü Basics only

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Delloite placement paper

1. I have 20 rupees. I bought 1, 2, 5 rupee stamps. They are different in numbers by the reason of no change, the shop keeper gives 3 one rupee stamps. So how many stamp(s) I have. Ans: 10
2. An Engine length 1000 m moving at 10 m/s. A bird is flying from engine to end with x sec and coming back at 2x sec. Take total time of bird traveling as 187.5 s. Find the to and fro speed of the bird. Answer 6 and 18m/s
3. P(father ) & Q (Son) .. Morning walk… In the shape of equilateral triangle. P walks at 1kmph and runs 4kmpg. Q runs and walks at double P's speed. From the apex of equilateral triangle they both start. Q goes clockwise and P anticlockwise. They both travel for 90 min.
Ans 3.5 (not sure)
4. Which polygon has no. of sides = diagonal Answer- Pentagon)
5. A person makes one Cigar from 7 burnt pieces. How many pieces would be required to make 16 Cigars. Answer 112

6. There is a point P on the circle. A and B started running in two constant different speeds. A in Clockwise and B in Anti-clockwise. A meet B First time 500 m in Clockwise from P then second time 400 m Anti-clockwise from P. B is yet to complete one round, What is the circumference of the circle?

7. What is the prob. Of getting 2 prime nos. from 1 to 20. (Ans 14/95)

8. There are 5 Sub with equal high marks. Mark scored by a boy is 3:4:5:6:7 (Not sure). If his total aggregate if 3/5 of the total of the highest score, in how many subjects has he got more than 50%? - 3
9. There are 11 lines in plane. How many intersections (Maximum) can be made? Answer 11C2
10. There are 3 Sections with 5 Qns each. If three Qns are selected from each section, then in how many ways this selection can be done..
Answer : 1000(d)
11. There is a 20 X 20 array. In Each row , the shortest person is called and among them, the tallest person is A. In Each column, the shortest person is called and among them, the tallest person is B. Who is taller?

12. P # Q = (P-Q)(Q-P) = - 1. Then Which is true?
P = 3, Q = 2 P = 2,Q = 3 P = -1,Q = 1 P = 1, Q = -1 Ans: I & II only
13. 7 Pink, 5 Black, 11 Yellow balls are there. Minimum no. atleast to get one black and yellow ball Ans: 19
14. Juice contains water and orange pulp in the ratio of 3:1. For making 12L juice, how much orange pulp will be required. Answer 3
15. What is the probabltity of writing correct addresses to 4 letters to be posted. Answer 1/24(c )
16. A,B and C starts from a point on a circle. A and B goes clockwise and C anticlockwise. A meets C after 88s B meets C after 110s. after how many sec A meets B .
17. There are 80 balls and one of them is defective and having less wt. than others. What is the min. amount of weighings to get that ball out.(Answer 5)
18. How many type can arrange to seat 4 man & 4 woman on a circuler table alternate.
19. A, B, C and D are four people. There are four houses Red, Yellow, Blue, White. P, Q, R and S are four sections not in same order
Conditions like
Three are sisters
B comes from Red
C comes from Blue
Qns were asked based on that

20. A Father is willing his estates like this. If a boy is born, wife has 1/3 part and remaining for boy. If a girl is born, Wife has 2/3 and remaining for the girl. But twins (Boy + Girl) are born. What is the share that the daughter would get?
Answer = 1/6
21. MBA, GRE prob from Barrons GRE (Don know whether it is there in all GRE Editions). Ans: GMAT, CAT (Sure)
22. If ü - Married
û - Not Married and
M-ü N-û
N-ü L-û
L-û M-ü
Who is married? Ans: N

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

CAPGEMINI (22/4/10) LR

Section B

Direction for Qn 1-4

An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another

Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.

Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.

Solution: Arrangements= D T M B H R.

1. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be

i. Miss H

ii. Mr. M

iii. Mr. T

iv. Mr. D

Ans: D

2. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices

i. 1 2 4

ii. 2 3 6

iii. 1 2 3

iv. 1 2 3

Ans: C

3. The ideal office for Mr. M would be

i. 2

ii. 6

iii. 1

iv. 3

Ans: D

4. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?

i. Mr D quitting smoking

ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R

iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office

iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia

Ans: D(check it)

Direction for Qn 5-7

Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R

5. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true?

i. R gets even no. of coins

ii. R gets odd no. of coins

iii. S gets even no. of coins

iv. S gets odd no. of coins

Ans: D

6. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?

i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S

ii. Q gets more coins than P

iii. P gets more coins than S

iv. P and Q together get at least five coins

Ans: B

7. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?

i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins

ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins

iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins

iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins

Ans: A

Direction for Qn 8-9

Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.

8. What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?

i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old

ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.

iii.Both of the above

iv.None of the above

Ans: A

9. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above

i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda

ii.Elle is older than Waheeda

iii.Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda

iv.None of the above


Qns 10-11 are based on situations given below:

7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table.

A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit.

B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair

C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible

E and F are best friends and want to seat together.

10.Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table?

i. C

ii. D

iii. G

iv. F

Ans: iv

11.Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together?

i. E & A

ii. B & D

iii. C & F

iv. G & D

Ans: i

Direction for Qn 12-13

A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and their meanings are:

Instruction Meaning

GOTO(x,y) move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently

WALKX(P) move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

WALKY(P) move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

12. The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKX(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y??

i. 2,4

ii. 0,0

iii. 3,2

iv. 2,3

Ans: C

13. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0. The min no. of Instructions needed to be executed to bring it to origin (0,0) if you are prohibited from using GOTO instr. Is:

i. 2

ii. 1

iii. x + y

iv. 0

Ans: A

Direction for Qn 14-17

Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point

1) South Africa were in the finals

2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals

3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament

4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie

5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals

6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify

14.Who were the finalists?

i. SA & India

ii. Aus & SL

iii. SA & SL

iv. none

Ans: C

15. Who won the finals?

i. Aus

ii. SL

iii. SA

iv. Can’t be determined

Ans: C

16. How many matches did India Win?

i. 0

ii. 1

iii. 2

iv. can’t be determined

Ans: D

17.What was the outcome of the India England Match

i. India won

ii. England won

iii. It was a tie

iv. Can’t be determined

Ans: D( check it)

Direction for Qn 18-24.

Ans A using I only

Ans B using II only

Ans C using both I and II

Ans D not solvable

18. Raman and Gaurav Brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by each of them

i. Raman bought half as many as Gaurav

ii. The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day

Ans: D

19. What is the age of Ramprakash?

i. Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old

ii. Ramprakash’s mothers age is 3yrs less than his father’s

Ans: D

20. How much time is reqd for downloading the software?

i. The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps

ii. The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes

Ans: C

21. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first?

i. Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times

ii. Sanjay started first

Ans: C

22. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey?

i. The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time

ii. During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end.

Ans: C

23. What are the values of m and n?

i. n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n.

ii. The product of m and n is 30

Ans: C

24. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges?

i. 1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango

ii. 2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg

Ans: B

25. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y?

i. GDP’s of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs

ii. 5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y

Ans: C.


Section A

1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?

a)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d) none

Answer. C

2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated

a)144 b)168 c)192 d) none

Answer. C

3.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway

a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4

Answer. C

4.If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then


b) x=y/3

c) x=(2/3)y

d) none

Answer. A

5. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?




d) 146

Answer. B

6. 1,27,125,?,729,1331 find missing number.

Ans: 343

7. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02

a)72 b)56 c)86 d)44

Answer. C

8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd

a)10 b)17 c)15 d) none

Answer. D

9. If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is the rate?

a)5% b) 10% c)25% d)20%

Ans: D

10. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he’ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is ?

i)Rs 10 II) Rs 19 iii)Rs 0 iv)Rs 55

Ans: A

11. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

i. 147 ii. 148 iii. 149 iv. 146

Ans: B

12. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 30miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who’ll finish 1st ?

Jack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell

Ans: they tie ( check it)

13. 2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. sp of A is 4kmph.Sp of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. n so on…when will they meet

i in 7 hrs

ii at 35 kms from A

iii in 10 hrs

iv midway

Ans: D

14. If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp’s A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was 4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod of Comp B this yr?

i. 2.1L




Ans: A

15. If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.?


Ans. A

16. If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder

i. R= H

ii. R= (3/4)H

iii. R = (4/3)H

iv. R=2/3H

Ans: C

17. Which one of the foll fractions is arranged in ascending order

i. 9/11,7/9,11/13,13/14

ii 7/8,9/11,11/13,13/14

iii 9/11,11/13,7/8,13/14

iv none

Ans: C


i. 8

ii. 6

iii. 4

iv. none

Ans: C

19. units digit in expansion os 2 raised to 51 is:


Ans: D

20. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?

14/20/22/5 sec